Austin FREE WEEK | 2011


Hope everyone had a great time during the first weekend of 2011! Austin's annual FREE WEEK continues tonight and throughout the week up until Sunday night. Btw, you can follow us on Twitter (@ultra8201).

Monday (1/3):

  • Moon, Sad Accordions, Distance Runner, Love at 20 at Red 7 (inside) | Show @ 10
  • Sober Daze, Bike Problems, Medium Head Boy at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 10
  • Hatred Surge, Night Siege, Naw Dude, Shitty Carwash at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • One Hundred Flowers, Deer Vibes, The Bubbles at Beauty Bar
  • Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Scorpion Child, High Watt Crucifixers, Black Earth at Emo's (outside) | Doors @ 8:30
  • Wild America, Tenement, Women In Prison, Uppers, Serious Tracers at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 8:30

Tuesday (1/4):

  • Stereo Is A Lie, Motel Aviv, New Roman Times, Final Exam at The Parish | Doors @ 8
  • One Hundred Flowers, Invisible Inks, Burgess Meredith, Gold Beach at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • Tiny Tin Hearts, MTN, Expensive Shit, DJ Huxtible at Emo's (outside) | Show @ 8
  • Woodgrain, We'll Go Machete, Watching The Moon, Come and Take It, Half Mile Fox Fur at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • A Sky Jet Black, Pink Sugar, Knifight, Young Girls, DJ Scorpio at Beauty Bar
  • Creamers, Cruddy, Reicide, Randa Briggs at Beerland
  • Get Money Brotha$$$ at Red 7 (inside)
  • Crew54, Riders Against The Storm, Kill City, The Means at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 10

Wednesday (1/5):

  • Trashy Farmer, Fresh Millions, Focus Group, Sphynx at The Parish | Doors @ 8
  • Marmalakes, Danny Malone, Little Lo, Dark Water Hymnal at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • Quiet Company, The Boxing Lesson, Smoke & Feathers, My Education, Red Leaves at Emo's (outside) | Doors @ 8:30
  • A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Elvis, Rayon Beach, Flesh Lights at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • Neon Cobra, Snake Handler, Emily Warfield and The Cosmic Bats, Paperthreat, Warplanes at Beauty Bar
  • Easy Tiger, St. Philistine, The Bubbles, American Sharks at Beerland
  • DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 (inside)
  • The Gary, Artificial Heart, The Midgetmen, Beautiful Supermachines, Blue Kabuki at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 9:30

Thursday (1/6):

  • White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers, Devil in the Drink, Ancient VVisdom at The Parish | Doors @ 8
  • T Bird and The Breaks, East Cameron Folklore, Guns of Navarone at Mohawk (outside) | Show @ 8
  • Bridge Farmers, Maneja Beto, Money Chicha, Jacob Jones at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 8
  • Ringo Deathstarr, The Carrots, The Ugly Beats, The Hi-Tones at Emo's (outside) | Doors @ 9
  • Yellow Fevers, Missions, Spells, Silent Diane, Visuals by Vidkdiz at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • The Long Tangles (CD Release) at Stubb's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Teenage News at Beerland
  • Woodgrain, Shitty Carwash, Bethrhythm, Markov, Big Mess, Pink Sugar at Red 7 (inside) Show @ 9:45
  • Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Born To Lose, Black Irish, Post Society at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 9:45
  • La Snacks, Black Gum, Boy + Kite, Grandma's Ghost at Beauty Bar

Friday (1/7):

  • Soundcheck Magazine Presents: What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Ovenbird, Salesman, The Authors at Emo's (outside) | Doors @ 9
  • From The Mind of Adi Presents First Frolic Friday: w/ One Hundred Flowers, Stereo is a Lie, Monarchs, Erin Ivey, Eagle Eye Williamson, BK & Mr. E, DJ uLoveI, DJ I Wanna Be Her at Club Deville | Show @ 5pm (more info here)
  • Los Skarnales, Nick Curran & The Lowlifes, Jungle Rockers, El Pathos at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • The Frontier Brothers, The Laughing, The Eastern Sea, MaryAnn and the Revival Band at The Parish | Doors @ 8
  • Indian Jewelry, The Laughing, Astronaut Suit at Mohawk (outside) | Show @ 9
  • Motel Aviv, Attak (In)Formation, Zorch, Look Mexico at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • Art Versus Industry, Pulse Electric, Lauren Burton at Stubb's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • Brownout, Maneja Beto, Roxy Roca, Este Vato at Beauty Bar
  • Hex Dispensers, Damn Times, Manikin, The Bad Lovers, Randa Briggs at Beerland
  • Thieves, The Stampede, Fingers Crossed, A New Hope at Red 7 (Early Show)
  • Golden Boys, Broken Gold, A Giant Dog, Air Traffic Controllers, The Dead Space, Schmillion at Red 7 (inside) | Show @ 9
  • Power Trip, Rat King, Broken Congress, One Against Many, Tow the Line, Venormous Maximus at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 9:45
Saturday (1/8):

  • Yes Inferno, Terp 2 It, Bali Yaaah, Shiny Empire, Co-Pilot, Rescue Mission, La Cuna Inc, FM Campers, My Education, Papershapes at Beauty Bar (outside) | Show @ 3pm
  • Watch Out For Rockets, One Step Program, Pop Pistol, Love Hate Affair, Sundress, Black Books, Red Leaves, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Beauty Bar (inside) | Show @ 3pm
  • Rock The Casbah #41 w/ DJ Mel at The Parish | Doors @ 10
  • Mother Falcon, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf at Mohawk (outside) | Show @ 9
  • Missions, My Empty Phantom, Milk Thistle, Obsolete Machines at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • The Crack Pipes, John Wesley Coleman, OBN III's, The Stuffies, Hatchet Wound at Emo's (outside) | Doors @ 9
  • The Chumps, The Motard Experience, Zero Skills, Baby Dick, Hot Crush at Emo's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • The Young Maths, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's (inside) | Doors @ 9
  • Yes Inferno, My Education at Beauty Bar
  • Elvis, Coma In Algiers, Cartright, Dikes of Holland, The Creationists at Beerland
  • The Roller, Eagle Claw, Garuda, Burials, Fuck Work at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 9:45
  • Fiend without a Face, West End Motel, black eyed vermillion, Western Ghost House, Country Willie, Town Hall Devils at Red 7 (inside) | Show @ 9
  • The Pons, Wiretree, Leatherbag, DJ Czech One at ND

Sunday (1/9):

  • Transmography, The Blind Pets, Ginsu Wives, perpetual werewolf, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 (outside) | Show @ 9:45
  • .44, Mike and The Moonpies, December Boys, Joshua Bain at Mohawk (inside) | Show @ 9
  • Quin Galavis, Zoltars, Larry Llondra at Beerland