SXSW 2009: Todd P and Fiona Campbell Announce A Bunch of SXSW Parties (3/17-3/21) :: FREE

Damn, Todd P and Fiona Campbell are throwing some cool parties at SXSW! Most of them will be at Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.).



St. Patricks Day now has The Decemberists/Gomez show at Pangaea, Art. Disaster No. 8 at Beauty Bar, and now this sweet party at Ms. Bea's. Lots of options for everyone to get the weeklong celebration going. It'll be curated by Jesse Hodges & Cory Plump from When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth.

Tejas Means Friends SXSW Party
Tuesday, March 17th (5:30PM-10:00PM)
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

Lineup:





Tuesday, March 17th (11PM) 
@ Branch Dividian House
510 W. 23rd St. @ Nueces St. - Austin TX

2am :: the Strange Boys
1am :::: Vivian Girls
12am :::::: the Beets
11pm :::::::: the Fresh & Onlys
10pm :::::::::: Total Abuse
9pm :::::::::::: Air Waves
8pm :::::::::::::Special Guests (TBA)



NY Noise Party (6PM - 10PM)
Music Made By Women (Noon - 6PM)
Wednesday, March 18th
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

NY Noise Lineup:

9:30PM - Telepathe
9:00PM - The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
8:30PM - Here We Go Magic
8:00PM - Pete and the Pirates
7:30PM - Let’s Wrestle
7:00PM - Still Flyin’
6:30PM - The Beets
6:00PM - Box Elders

Music Made By Women Lineup:

5:30PM - Yellow Fever
5:00PM - Pocahaunted
4:30PM - Explode Into Colors
4:00PM - Finally Punk
3:30PM - The Splinters

3:00PM- PRE
2:30PM - The Carrots
2:00PM - The Coathangers
1:30PM - Tacocat
1:00PM - Micachu and the Shapes
12:30PM - Forever
12:00PM- Anni Rossi




Captured Tracks Party (5:30PM - 11:00PM)
Day Into Night Party (12:00PM - 5:30PM)
Thursday, March 19th
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

Captured Tracks Lineup:

:: 10:30PM - Casiotone for the Painfully Alone
:: 10:00PM - Best Friends Forever
:: 9:30PM - Indian Jewelry
:: 9:00PM - Lou Barlow & Imaad Wasif (from Sebadoh, Dinosaur Jr, Lowercase)
:: 8:30PM - TV Ghost
:: 8:00PM - Golden Error
:: 7:30PM - Guinea Worms
:: 7:00PM - City Center
:: 6:30PM - Hank IV
:: 6:00PM - Nite Jewel
:: 5:30PM - Grant Hart (from Hüsker Dü)

Day Into Night Lineup:


:: 5:00PM - Many Birthdays
:: 4:30PM - Edie Sedgwick
:: 4:00PM - dd/mm/yyy
:: 3:30PM - Medications
:: 3:00PM- Phosphorescent
:: 2:30PM - Snake Trap
:: 2:00PM - the Gary
:: 1:30PM - Ali Eskandarian
:: 1:00PM - J.D.S.
:: 12:30PM - The Fieros
:: 12:00PM - The Forms




Free Midnight Unamplified Acoustic BBQ
Thursday, March 19th (Midnight - 4:20AM)
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

Lineup:

:: 4:10AM - Box Elders
:: 4:00AM - Golden Error
:: 3:50AM - Gary War
:: 3:40AM - Jana Hunter
:: 3:30AM - Pete and the Pirates
:: 3:20AM - Herman Dune
:: 3:10AM - The Fresh & Onlys
:: 3:00AM - Adventure
:: 2:50AM - Viking Moses / Golden Ghost
:: 2:40AM - Still Flyin’
:: 2:30AM - Best Friends Forever
:: 2:20AM - Gun Outfit
:: 2:10AM - Talk Normal
:: 2:00AM - Vivian Girls
:: 1:50AM - Wavves
:: 1:40AM - tba
:: 1:30AM - Tyvek
:: 1:20AM - Psychedelic Horseshit
:: 1:10AM - Jeremy Jay
:: 1:00AM - Los Llamarada
:: 12:50AM - Love of Everything
:: 12:40AM - Real Estate / Ducktails
:: 12:30AM - Anni Rossi
:: 12:20AM - The Forms
:: 12:10AM - Fiasco
:: 12:00AM - The So So Glos




Free Ground Party
Friday, March 20th (Noon - Midnight)
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

Lineup:

:: 11:30PM - Dirty Projectors solo (Dave Longstreth from Dirty Projectors)
:: 11:00PM - HEALTH
:: 10:30PM - Pictureplane
:: 10:00PM - Marnie Stern
:: 9:30PM - Pterodactyl
:: 9:00PM - Deradoorian
:: 8:45PM - Tyvek
:: 8:00PM - Silk Flowers
:: 7:30PM - Mika Miko
:: 7:00PM - Homosexuals
:: 6:30PM - Garotas Suecas
:: 6:00PM - Japanther
:: 5:30PM - Abe Vigoda
:: 5:00PM - Ponytail
:: 4:30PM - Titus Andronicus
:: 4:00PM - Vivian Girls
:: 3:30PM - These Are Powers
:: 3:00PM- Deer Tick
:: 2:30PM - Rafter
:: 2:00PM - Moi Non Plus
:: 1:30PM - Adventure
:: 1:00PM- Ill Ease
:: 12:30PM - Golden Triangle
:: 12:00PM - Purple Rhinestone Eagle




Woodist Records Party
Saturday, March 21th (Noon - Midnight)
Ms. Bea's (1104 E. 6th St.) | Austin, TX
FREE (All Ages)

Lineup:

:: 11:30PM - NO AGE
:: 11:00PM - Wavves
:: 10:30PM - Crystal Stilts
:: 10:00PM - Woods
:: 9:30PM - Eat Skull
:: 9:00PM - Thee Oh Sees
:: 8:30PM - Blank Dogs
:: 8:00PM - Psychedelic Horseshit
:: 7:30PM - caUSE co-MOTION!
:: 7:00PM - Kurt Vile
:: 6:30PM - Christmas Island
:: 6:00PM- The Fresh & Onlys
:: 5:30PM - Ganglians
:: 5:00PM - Real Estate
:: 4:30PM - Los Llamarada
:: 4:00PM - AIDS Wolf
:: 3:30PM - Fiasco
:: 3:00PM - The Evaporators
:: 2:30PM - The Mae Shi vs. Crime Novels
:: 2:00PM - Gun Outfit
:: 1:30PM - Dirty Beauty Shoppe
:: 1:00PM - That Ghost
:: 12:30PM - Talk Normal
:: 12:00PM - So So Glos