Your Guide To ACL 2008: Everything You Need To Know

We're excited for ACL and hopefully you are too! We've compiled all the important info (lineup, aftershows, map, weather, rules/info, spotlights on some of the ACL artists, and more) for this weekend all in one place down below to make it a little easier on you. After the festival, check back we'll have our recap of all the performances. And follow us on Twitter all weekend!

TWITTER
http://twitter.com/ultra8201

OUR SCHEDULES

Joel

Friday (September 26):
1:30 - 2:30 pm Yeasayer
2:30 - 3:30 pm Vampire Weekend
3:30 - 4:30 pm Jamie Lidell
4:30 - 5:30 pm Gogol Bordello
5:30 - 6:30 pm Hot Chip
6:30 - 7:30 pm David Byrne
8:15 - 9:30 pm The Mars Volta
9:30 -10:00 pm Manu Chao

Saturday (September 27):
11:45 - 12:30 pm Mugison
12:30 - 1:30 pm Fleet Foxes
1:30 - 2:30 pm José González
2:30 - 3:30 pm Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
3:30 - 4:30 pm CSS
4:30 - 5:30 pm Erykah Badu
5:30 - 6:00 pm Spiritualized
6:00 - 6:30 pm MGMT
6:30 - 7:30 pm Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band
7:30 - 8:15 pm The Black Keys
8:30 - 10:00 pm Beck

Sunday (September 28):
12:30 - 1:30 pm Nicole Atkins & the Sea
1:30 - 2:30 pm The Kills
3:30 - 4:30 pm Stars
4:30 - 5:30 pm Silversun Pickups
5:30 - 6:30 pm Okkervil River
6:30 - 7:45 pm The Raconteurs
7:45 - 8:30 pm Band of Horses
8:30 - 9:00 pm Foo Fighters

Richard

Friday (September 26):
12:30 - 1:30 Asleep at the Wheel
1:30 -2:30 Yeasayer
2:30 - 3:30 Vampire Weekend
3:30 - 4:30 Jamie Lidell
4:30 - 5:30 Gogol Bordello
5:30 - 6:20 Hot Chip
6:20 - 6:45 Jenny Lewis
6:45 - 7:30 David Byrne
8:15 -9:30 The Mars Volta

Saturday (September 27):
11:45 - 12:30 Mugison
12:30 - 1:30 Fleet Foxes
1:30 - 2:30 Jose Gonzalez
3:30 - 4:30 CSS
4:30 - 5:30 Erykah Badu
5:30 - 6:30 MGMT
6:30 - 7:30 Conor Oberst and The Mystic Valley Band
7:30 - 8:15 Beck

Sunday (September 28):
11:45 - 12:30 AA Bondy
1:30 - 2:30 The Kills
3:30 -4:30 Stars
4:30 - 5:30 Silversun Pickups
5:30 - 6:30 Okkervil River
6:30 - 7:45 The Raconteurs
7:45 - 8:30 Tegan and Sara
8:30 - 10:00 Foo Fighters


AUTOGRAPH SIGNINGS

Friday:
12:00pm Vampire Weekend
1:45pm Rodney Crowell
2:00pm Christopher Denny
2:45pm What Made Milwaukee Famous
3:00pm Mates of State
3:30pm Hot Chip
4:00pm Eli Young Band
5:00pm Donovan Frankenreiter
5:00pm Delta Spirit
5:00pm Jamie Lidell
6:00pm Louis XIV
6:00pm Patty Griffin
7:30pm Ryan Bingham

Saturday:
12:00pm Daniel Johnston
1:00pm Black and White Years
1:00pm Langhorne Slim
2:00pm The Old 97s
3:00pm MGMT
3:00pm The Fratellis
3:30pm Spiritualized
4:00pm Mason Jennings
4:00pm The Drive-By Truckers
4:00pm Back Door Slam
4:45pm American Bang
5:00pm Yonder Mountain String Band
6:15pm Electric Touch

Sunday:
1:00pm AA Bondy
1:30pm Buck Howdy & BB
1:45pm Abigail Washburn
2:00pm Okkervil River
3:00pm The Heartless Bastards
3:15pm The Kills
3:30pm Blues Traveller
4:00pm Mike Farris
4:00pm Flyleaf
4:00pm Nicole Atkins
5:00pm South Austin Jug Band
5:15pm Kevin Fowler
5:30pm Colour Revolt
6:00pm Xavier Rudd
6:00pm Neko Case
6:00pm Against Me!

MAP

08maplarge

WEATHER

  • Friday - Sunny, High (92°F) Low (62°F)
  • Saturday - Sunny, High (93°F) Low (64°F)
  • Sunday - Sunny, High (92°F) Low (64°F)
-From The Weather Channel

ACL SPOTLIGHTS

RULES / INFO
  • For info on picking up tickets/early wristband redemption - CLICK HERE
  • For info on transportation - CLICK HERE
  • For a map of the FREE ACL Shuttle Routes (Shuttles run from 10am-11pm) - CLICK HERE
  • For info on allowed/prohibited items - CLICK HERE
  • For info on disability access/accommodations - CLICK HERE
  • For info on if you lose something at the festival - CLICK HERE
  • For info on recycling to earn free Festival swag - CLICK HERE
  • Questions for ACL? Contact via email at info@austincitylimits.com. For questions or concerns about a specific ticket order, contact Front Gate Tickets at acl@frontgatetickets.com or call 1.888.512.SHOW.
FOOD

For a list of all the food vendors, including menus and prices - CLICK HERE

AT&T BLUE ROOM

Once again the AT&T Blue Room will be broadcasting performance from this year's Austin City Limits Festival for those of you who can't make it to Zilker Park. We have the schedule down below for you. (All times are eastern time)

[AT&T Blue Room Official Site for ACL 2008]

Friday (September 26):
12:45 am: Dan Dyer
1:30 pm: Rodney Crowell
2:30 pm: What Made Milwaukee Famous
3:30 pm: Jakob Dylan
4:30 pm: Jamie Lidell
5:30 pm: Gogol Bordello
6:30 pm: Slightly Stoopid
7:30 pm: Vampire Weekend
8:30 pm: Hot Chip
9:30 pm: G. Love and Special Sauce

Saturday (September 27):
12:45 pm: Yeasayer
1:30 pm: Old 97's
2:30 pm: The Fratellis
3:30 pm: Drive-By Truckers
4:30 pm: Man Man
5:30 pm: Robert Earl Keen
6:30 pm: Spiritualized
7:30 pm: Conor Oberst
8:30 pm: José González
9:30 pm: John Fogerty

Sunday (September 28):
12:45 pm: Sybris
1:30 pm: Nicole Atkins & the Sea
2:30 pm: The Kills
3:30 pm: Flyleaf
4:30 pm: Against Me!
5:30 pm: Neko Case
6:30 pm: Okkervil River
7:30 pm: The Raconteurs
8:45 pm: Tegan and Sara
9:30 pm: Blues Traveler

AFTERSHOWS

Thursday (Kick-Off Party):

  • David Byrne at The Paramount Theater [Buy Tickets] $57.50-$62.50
  • Manu Chao at Stubb's (outside) [SOLD OUT]
  • Mates of State, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Bobby Bare Jr., Dan Dyer, White Ghost Shivers, Thomas Function at Emo's [FREE, RSVP HERE]
  • Art Disaster 7: w/ Dj Orion, The White White Lights, Till We're Blue or Destroy, Toko Ri Get High, The Lemurs, Brownout (outside) /Mars Volta Party at Beauty Bar (inside). $5 / 21+ $3 with RSVP
Friday:
Saturday:
Sunday:
  • ACL Day 3 [Buy Tickets] $80
  • The Black Keys, The Black Angels, Jessica Lea Mayfield at Stubb's (outside) [Buy Tickets] $25
  • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, M. Ward, Jenny Lewis at La Zona Rosa [SOLD OUT]