Saturday's Best SXSW Day Parties

        Saturday's Best Bets (in no particular order), thought I would list them all in one place to make it easier (I even included links, so if you are already downtown out and about, you can look on your phone's webrowser). Hopefully it helped you out the past couple of days, it sure helped myself and a lot of my friends. As always, if you didn't RSVP to some events, go to the venue, flash some cash and you never know. Most of the RSVPs are closed but it never hurts to try, and some people have been trying to RSVP here in the comments, there are actually links to the RSVPs.

        • Filter Magazine Party @ Cedar Street Courtyard (Hope you already RSVPed), Lineup Includes: Kate Nash (special guest) - 6:00 PM, Sea Wolf - 5:00 PM, Grand Archives - 4:00 PM(**SXSW Spotlight**), Devotchka - 3:00 PM (**SXSW Spotlight**), Castledoor - 2:15 PM, Switches - 1:30 PM, Longwave - 12:45, Gran Ronde - Noon

        • Do512 present The Big One, SXSW Party @ the Do512 Compound (2208 S. Lamar, behind Strut, 3pm-10pm, FREE, Lineup Includes: Man Man (9:15pm), The Von Bondies (8:15pm), Portugal the Man (7:15pm), Wild Orchid Children (6:20pm), The Viet Minh (5:30pm), Carlis Star (4:30pm), Meridianwest (3:40pm), Low Line Caller (3pm), DJ Thibault (2:30pm), Capitol K (between sets)

        • TucsonScene.com/A Fine Tooth SXSW Day Party @ at Sonny's Vintage (2928 Guadalupe St., next to Antone's Records, 11am-7pm, FREE) Lineup Includes: Tally Hall, Via Audio, Colourmusic, What Laura Says Thinks and Feels, Golden Boots, Mostly Bears, The Deludes, The Swim, ...music video?, The Holy Rolling Empire

        • Blackland Records SXSW Party @ Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) FREE
          The Soundtrack Of Our Lives (5pm), Hymns (4pm), Joseph Arthur (3pm), The A-Sides (2pm), Pleasant Grove (1pm)

        • Home Slice "Music By The Slice" SXSW Party @ 1415 South Congress Ave (FREE), Lineup Includes: Joseph Arthur (6:45pm), Earlimart (6pm), The Submarines (5:15pm), Castledoor (4:30pm), The Spinto Band (3:45pm), The Watson Twins (3pm), The Morning Benders (2:15pm), Le Loup (1:30pm), Ola Podrida (12:45pm), Laura Gibson (noon), in between: Trainwreck Riders (early) Wiretree (late)

        • Rachael Ray SXSW Party @ the Beauty Bar (noon-6pm)[Hope you already RSVPED], Lineup Includes: Holy Fuck (5pm), The Stills (4pm), Scissors For Lefty (3pm), The Cringe (2pm), The Raveonettes (1pm), Autovaughn (noon), DJ Efren Ramirez

        • KEXP Live in Austin @ at the KLRU Studios (Guadalupe and Dean Keeton, see map here, FREE, Blitzen Trapper (8pm), The Raveonettes (6pm), Tapes N Tapes (4pm), These New Puritans (2pm), Positive Vibrations with Kid Hops (11am)

        • KVRX and Impose SXSW Parties
          The Dodos (8:30pm), The Ohcees (8pm), The Apes (7:30pm), Panther (7pm), O'Death (6:30pm), Follow That Bird (6pm), Headlights (5:30pm), Ponytail (5pm), Cassettes Won't Listen (4:30pm), Brazos (4pm), Red Rocket (3:30pm), Tacks The Boy Disaster (3pm), Yellow Fever (2:30pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (2pm), Fiasco (1:30pm), {{{Sunset}}} (1pm), Bearsuit (12:30pm), Foot Patrol (noon) at the UT Communications Courtyard (2500 Whitis St.)

        • Fader/Levi's SXSW Party @ at The Fort (204 E. 4th St., 1pm-8pm, 21+)
          2 Live Crew (7:35pm), Spank Rock (6:45pm), Santogold (6pm), BLK JKS (5:15pm), Telepathe (4:30pm), Hood Headlinaz (3:45pm), Lykke Li (3pm), David Banner (2:15pm), Dri (1:30pm) with Bloody Beetroots, the Fools Gold DJ's: A-Trak, LA Riots, Nick Catchdubs, Jokers of the Scene, & Friends

        • Scion SXSW Party @ Stubb's BBQ (Hope You Already RSVPed), Lineup Includes: Chromeo (3:05pm), Digitalism (2:05pm), Mixhell (1:10pm), Black Moth Super Rainbow (12:30pm), Mixhell (noon)

        • The Garden SXSW Party @ The French Legation Musceum (802 San Marcos, noon-8pm) [Hope you already RSVPed] Lineup Includes: Kimya Dawson (6:45pm), Okkervil River (6:05pm), She & Him (5:15pm), Thurston Moore and the New Wave Bandits (4:30pm), J Mascis (3:50pm), Sons And Daughters (3pm), Lightspeed Champion (2:20pm), Laura Marling (1:40pm), Noah And The Whale (12:50pm), Emmy The Great (noon)

        • The Porchlight Pop Fest @ the Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd., FREE) Lineup Includes: Zookeeper (7pm), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (6pm), The Little Ones (5pm), Joan of Arc (4pm), Headlights (3pm), Peel (2pm), Zykos (1pm), special guests (noon)

        • Stereogum/Paste SXSW Party @ Volume Night Club (612 E. 6th St.) [Hope you already RSVPed, Although Like I Said They Aren't Really Checking] Lineup Includes: Kevin Barnes DJ set (5pm), HEALTH (4pm), No Age (3pm), Blitzen Trapper (2pm), High Places (1pm), Fuck Buttons (noon)

        • Hot Freaks III SXSW Party @ The Mohawk and Club Deville, [FREE] The Lineup: Islands (5pm), Peelander-Z (4pm), A Place to Bury Strangers (3pm), Film School (2pm), The Whigs (1pm), Bad Veins (noon) at the Mohawk (outside stage)
          White Hinterland (4:30pm), David Bazan (3:30pm), The Acorn (2:30pm), Le Switch (1:30pm), Frankel (12:30pm) at the Mohawk (inside stage)
          Lykke Li (4:30pm), White Rabbits (3:30pm), List Christee (Kevin Barnes DJ set, 3pm), Bodies of Water (2:30pm), The Jealous Girlfriends (1:30pm), Lyrics Born (12:30pm) at Club Deville

        • Mess With Texas 2 SXSW Party
          The Breeders (8:40pm), Islands (7:45pm), Black Mountain (6:50pm), Neon Neon (6:10pm), Atlas Sound (5:25pm), Two Gallants (4:45pm), Darker My Love (4:10pm), Grand Ole Party (3:35pm), White Denim (2:25pm), Shearwater (1:45pm), Aloha (1:15pm), Mellowdrone (12:45pm) at Waterloo Park (main stage, 1301 Trinity St., noon-10pm, FREE, all ages)
          NOFX (8:50pm), Lucero (8:05pm), Dead to Me (7:25pm), Municipal Waste (6:45pm), Fucked Up + special guest (5:50pm), Jay Reatard (5:15pm), Pissed Jeans (4:40pm), The Night Marchers (featuring John Reis, 3:55pm), Howlin Rain (3:20pm), Wooden Shjips (2:40pm), Annihilation Time (2:05pm), Moonrats (1:30pm), The Selmanaries (1pm) at Waterloo Park (second stage, 1301 Trinity St., noon-10pm, FREE, all ages)
          Simian Mobile Disco (8:45pm), Matt & Kim (7:55pm), No Age (7:10pm), Yeasayer (6:25pm), Gil Mantera's Party Dream (5:40pm), Brian Posehn (5:15pm), Human Giant (5pm), Leo Allen (4:50pm), Paul F Tompkins (4:35pm), Hard N Phirm (4:20pm), Eugene Mirman (4:05pm), Jon Benjamin & Jon Glaser (3:55pm), Reggie Watts (3:45pm), The Fun Bunch (3:30pm), Kimya Dawson (3pm), Janeane Garofalo (2:45pm), Jonah Ray (2:35pm), Earles & Jensen (2:25pm), Todd Barry (2:10pm), Matt Braunger (2pm), Panther (1:30pm), Monotonix (1pm), The Coathangers (12:15pm) at Waterloo Park (third stage, 1301 Trinity St., noon-10pm, FREE, all ages)

        • Plants and Animals (3pm), Blood on the Wall (1pm), Sian Alice Group (noon) @ Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe St.) FREE
        • Bust Magazine and Simian Records present Hangover Lounge and Craft SXSW Party @ at Habana Annex (708 E. 6th St., free, free bloody marys, free massages)
          Heloise & the Savoir Faire (5pm), Mika Miko (4pm), special guest (3pm), Grand Ole Party (2pm), DJ sets by Elijah Wood, Sheila B
        • The Nylon Guess Lounge SXSW Party @ The Jelly NYC Texas Garage (421 3rd. St. @ Guadalupe) [Hope You Already RSVPed], Lineup Includes: Special Guest Djs , (9:00pm), Break, Lykke Li (7:00pm), Wild Rabbits (5:20pm)m Deadly Syndrome (4:40pm), J*Davey (4:00pm), Totally Radd (3:20pm), Young Lords (2:40pm), The Delta Fiasco (2:00pm), Jeffrey Lewis (1:30pm), Sam Champion (1:00pm), B The Beat (Dj between sets)
        • ATJ, Indie Outlaw, Paper Garden Day Party @ Lucky Lounge (209 W 5th St, 11:30 am - 6:00pm)Free & open to the public, open bar + bbq, shirts & bags courtesy of Speakerheart!The Lineup:Cloud Cult (5pm)Morning State (4:15pm)LoveLikeFire (3:30pm)The Answering Machine (2:30pm)Darla Farmer (1:45pm)The Pendeltons (1:00pm)Peasant (12:15pm)