2008 Fun Fun Fun Fest Schedule / Single Day Tickets Available

The 2008 Fun Fun Fun Fest is less than a month away, on November 8-9. If you can only attend one day, single day tickets just went on sale today for $34.99, with special student pricing of $25.99. If you like to spend the whole weekend at Waterloo Park, two-day passes are still available for $59.50.

[Fun Fun Fun Fest Tickets]

Tickets are also available at End of an Ear, Sound on Sound Records, Prototype Vintage, and Waterloo Records.

The schedule will be released officially shortly but the Austinist has taken the liberty of giving us a sneak preview.

November 8th:

Stage 1A & Stage 1B:
The National (8:40-9:40)
Atmosphere (7:35-8:35)
Deerhoof (6:30-7:30)
Rival Schools (5:40-6:25)
…Trail of Dead (4:50-5:35)
Black Heart Procession (4-4:45)
Bishop Allen (3:20-3:55)
Centromatic (2:45-3:15)
Parts & Labor (2:10-2:40)
Colourmusic (1:35-2:05)
Experimental Dental School (1-1:30)
Paul Green School of Rock (12:25-1:55)

Stage 2A & Stage 2B:
Dead Milkmen (8:45-9:45)
ALL (7:50-8:40)
Adolescents (7-7:45)
Integrity (6:10-6:55)
Municipal Waste (5:20-6:05)
Killdozer (4:30-5:15)
Swingin Utters (3:40-4:25)
Young Widows (3:05-3:35)
Krum Bums (2:30-3)
Mammoth Grinder (1:55-2:25)
Broken Gold (1:20-1:50)
Yuppie Pricks (12:45-1:15)

Stage 3:
Neil Hamburger (8:45-9:45)
Tim Fite (7:45-8:30)
Magnetic Morning (6:45-7:30)
Coldetowne Comedy Hour (5:30-6:30)
Golden Arm Trio (4:35-5:15)
Walter Schreifels (3:40-4:20)
Pepi Ginsberg (3-3:30)
El Paso Hot Button (2:20-2:50)
James Petralli (White Denim) (1:40-2:10)
Frank Smith (1-:30)
Grampall Jookabox (12:30-1)

Stage 4:
Ztrip (8:10-9:40)
Dan Deacon (7-8)
Brownout! (6-6:45)
Yacht (4:45-5:45)
Octopus Project (3:45-4:45)
Hawnay Troof (3-3:30)
Dengue Fever (2:00-2:45)
Terp 2 it (1:30-1:55)
Richard Henry (12:30-1:25)

November 9th:

Stage 1A & Stage 1B:
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (8:40-9:40)
Minus The Bear (7:35-8:35)
St Vincent (6:30-7:30)
Black Angels (5:40-6:25)
Islands (4:50-5:35)
Annuals (4-4:45)
Spinto Band (3:20-3:55)
Frightened Rabbit (2:45-3:15)
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (2:10-2:40)
27 (1:35-2:05)
Til We're Blue or Destroy (1-1:30)
Ume (12:25-12:55)

Stage 2A & Stage 2B:
Bad Brains (8:45-9:45)
Bouncing Souls (7:40-8:40)
Cro-Mags (jam) (6:50-7:35)
Scared of Chaka (6-6:45)
DOA (5:10-5:55)
High Tension Wires (4:35-5:05)
Leftover Crack (3:45-4:30)
Trash Talk (3:10-3:40)
Cute Lepers (2:35-3:05)
Bitter End (2-2:30)
Camp X-Ray (1:55-2:25)
Born To Lose (1:20-1:50)
T.B.A. (12:45-1:15)

Stage 3:
Tim and Eric Awesome Show (8:45-9:45)
The Cynics (7:45-8:30)
Ugly Beats (7:10-7:40)
Matt Bearden, Chris Fairbanks, Dragonboy Suede (5:35-6:55)
Revival tour: 4 acts (3-5:30)
Kevin Seconds (2:20-2:50)
Altercation punk rock comedy tour (1:35-2:20)
Spot and Albert (12:30-1:30)

Stage 4:
Clipse (8:45-9:45)
Grupo Fantasma (7:30-8:30)
Kool Keith / Dr. Octagon (6:30-7:15)
Franki Chan (5:25-6:25)
Toxic Avenger (4:25-5:25)
J*Davey (3:25-4:10)
Starlynx / Bigface (2:10-3:10)
Zeale and Phranchyze (1:35-2:05)
Shane Tyson (12:30-1:30)


[Fun Fun Fun Fest Official Site]
[Fun Fun Fun Fest MySpace]
[Transmission Entertainment Official Site]